Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The statements below apply to any content such as pages, documents, videos, images, sound files and computer code (the "material") created by Resolution Pathways on www.resolutionpathways.com.au.

General Privacy Policy

Resolution Pathways' privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Act). For more information contact the Information and Privacy Commission.

Resolution Pathways will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function as a dispute resolution service and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services. Resolution Pathways will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions.

Resolution Pathways will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for us will be required to comply with the Information Protection Principles of the Act as part of their terms of engagement.

Storage of private information

Resolution Pathways takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format. Except in the circumstances set out in the Act, you may request access to your personal information held by the us (see contact information below).

Email addresses

Email addresses are recorded when an email message is sent to us.

These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards and authorities under the New South Wales State Records Act 1998. An email address is used for the purpose for which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorised mailing list.

Cookies

The listed website may utilise cookies to enhance the user's experience of the site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer's hard drive from a host web site. Cookies record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide other information that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on the listed websites do not read the information on your hard drive nor do they make your computer perform any unauthorised actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it. However, if you decide to not accept cookies, some of our web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Logging of visits

When you access any of the pages at www.resolutionpathways.com.au, we automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Resolution Pathways to manage its website services and identify patterns of usage of the sites. This will assist us in improving our sites and the services offered on it.

We will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Linked Websites

Resolution Pathways does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to or from the listed websites.

Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions about privacy, or the application of this Privacy Policy or a request for access to information held please contact:

Shirli Kirschner
PO Box 15
Paddington NSW 2021
Australia
E | privacy@resolutionpathways.com.au

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.